Pteropus

Latin name: Trogopterus xanthipes
Chinese name: wu ling zhi
Common name: five spirits grease, flying squirrel feces

What is Pteropus?
Pteropus is a flying squirrel found in Southern China. Chinese herbalists consider the feces of the flying squirrel an herb that rectifies the blood and helps prevent lower stomach ulcers.

What are the health benefits of Pteropus?
Pteropus has many uses, including its ability to stop bleeding. It is effective in alleviating pain related to menstruation and postpartum infection. Pteropus is extremely useful in the treatment of children undergoing impaired development, as well as children suffering from improper nutrition.

Where can I find Pteropus?

Pteropus can be found online through herb suppliers, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.