Red Raspberry Tea

Latin name: Rubus idaeus
Other names: red raspberry leaf tea

What is Red Raspberry Tea?
Red raspberry tea is made from the leaves of the raspberry plant, which is a perennial shrub. The dried leaves are prepared as a tea in boiling water, and the substance is rich in vitamins, minerals, and tannins. Red raspberry tea also serves as a substitute for coffee.

What are the health benefits of Red Raspberry Tea?
Much of red raspberry tea’s medicinal properties are specifically used in pregnancy and to treat other aspects of female physiology. The tea is used as an aid for pregnancy and delivery, for toning the uterus and the muscles of the pelvic region for the sake of developing more powerful and effective contractions, and it is also used to treat menstrual disorders. Other uses of red raspberry tea include soothing inflammation and water loss in the intestines; it is used as a mouthwash to soothe the mouth, tonsils, and throat from irritations, and is used in tea form topically as a poultice for wounds, burns, and scalds.

More information about the healing powers of Raspberries can be found in the Food section.

Are there any precautions for taking Red Raspberry Tea?
There are disparate views on the use of red raspberry tea in relation to pregnancy. Some don’t recommend red raspberry tea for breastfeeding and think its use should conclude within six weeks of birth, others feel it may be beneficial during that period of time following a pregnancy. As always, it is best to consult your physician before beginning any new health regime.

Where can I find Red Raspberry Tea?
Red raspberry tea can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and at the offices of alternative medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.