Reed

Latin name: Phragmites australis, Phragmites communis
Chinese name: lu gen
Other names: common reed, reed grass

What are Reeds?

Reeds are a perennial grass that is found in wetlands throughout the world. They are used for thatching roofs, in septic elimination processes, and to make baskets and mats. There are a variety of culinary uses for them as well, and these include cooking the roots like potatoes and extracting a licorice-tasting sugar from the stalks.

What are the health benefits of Reeds?
Different parts of reed plants can be used for medicinal purposes, and many of the plant’s uses center on treating digestive disorders. The leaves are used to treat bronchitis and cholera, the flowers are used for food poisoning, and the root is used for diarrhea, fevers, vomiting, coughs, lung abscesses, urinary tract infections, and food poisoning. Reeds are also used to treat diabetes, leukemia, breast cancer, nosebleeds associated with colds, respiratory infections, and sinusitis. When applied externally, reeds are used to treat halitosis, toothache, and insect bites.

Where can I find Reeds?
Reeds can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.