Rhubarb Root

Latin name: Rheum rhaponticum, R. palmatum, Rhizoma Rhei
Chinese name: da huang
Other names: Chinese rhubarb, false rhubarb, garden rhubarb, India rhubarb, pieplant, sweet round-leaved dock, Turkey rhubarb

What is Rhubarb Root?
Rhubarb is a vegetable originating from Asia, and is one of the few perennial vegetables in existence. Though traditionally used for medicinal purposes, rhubarb is now commonly known for its inclusion in pies, jams, and other sweet preparations. Rhubarb is also used for ground cover. Much of the medicinal use of the rhubarb plant centers on using the roots, which were traditionally used for its ability to treat digestive disorders and conditions.

What are the health benefits of Rhubarb Root?
Rhubarb roots are used as an astringent tonic for the digestive system when taken in small doses and as a strong laxative when taken in larger doses. Rhubarb root is also used to treat chronic constipation, diarrhea, liver and gall bladder conditions, hemorrhoids, and gastritis. There are a variety of skin conditions for which rhubarb is used including acne, dandruff, eczema, poison ivy, poison oak, psoriasis, burns, and other skin eruptions. Rhubarb is used for its positive effect on the mouth and nasal cavity, and it is also used to treat menstrual problems.

Are there any precautions for taking Rhubarb Root?
Rhubarb leaves are toxic.

Where can I find Rhubarb Root?
Rhubarb root can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Lung Congestion, which is used to support lung health, clear phlegm, and treat a quiet cough.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.