Seaweed

Latin name: Laminaria sargassum
Chinese name: hai zao
Other names: kombu, sargassum seaweed

What is Seaweed?
Seaweed is a species of edible kelp primarily consumed in Eastern Asia. Referred to as “nature’s treasure chest” because of its high nutritional content, seaweed is of great significance to Japanese cuisine. It can be eaten as a snack with tea or when added to beans for improving digestion. Most seaweed is known by its Japanese name, “nori,” which is used in the preparation of sushi. Most seaweed is high in vitamin B12 and iodine.

What are the health benefits of Seaweed?
Many of seaweed’s medicinal properties come from its content of algin, which is used for the regulation of toxins that have entered the body. It is thought that this property allows for the absorption of drugs, chemicals, and other substances that are potentially harmful to the body. Seaweed is used to stimulate kidney function, improve digestion, reduce phlegm nodules, increase circulation, inhibit the growth of cancerous tumors, help blood cells to coagulate, reduce cholesterol levels, and purify the blood. Seaweed is used to treat a variety of other conditions including goiter, scrofula, edema, iodine deficiency, coughs, and bronchitis.

Find out more about seaweed in the Food section.

Where can I find Seaweed?

Seaweed can be found in supermarkets, nutrition stores, herbal specialty shops, and at Asian markets.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.