Thyme

Latin name: Thymus vulgarus
Other names: common thyme, English thyme, French thyme, garden thyme, summer thyme, winter thyme

What is Thyme?

Thyme is an aromatic, perennial plant native to the Mediterranean region. It was used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming, by the Romans for purification practices, and by Europeans as a symbol of courage. Today, thyme is a basic ingredient for many different cuisines and is used to flavor meats, soups, and stews. It is sold both fresh and dried, and is sometimes used as a garnish. Thyme has a long history of medicinal folk use for treating a variety of conditions.

What are the health benefits of Thyme?
Thyme serves a variety of medicinal functions, and is commonly used for respiratory conditions such as cough, bronchitis, and upper respiratory tract infections. Thyme has antioxidant properties, and is used to prolong the life of the body. As an antiseptic, thyme is used against inflammation of the throat. It is sometimes used for uterine contractions by medical practitioners, and is also used for urinary problems. When applied externally, thyme is used for tonsillitis, gum diseases, rheumatism, arthritis, and fungal infections. Thyme is also used as an essential oil in aromatherapy, where it is used to treat exhaustion and depression.

Where can I find Thyme?
Thyme can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, at health food stores, and in the offices of alternative medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.