Yarrow

Latin name: Achillea millefolium
Other names: common yarrow, gordaldo, nosebleed plant, old man’s pepper, sanguinary, milfiol, soldier’s woundwort, thousand-leaf, thousand-seal

What is Yarrow?
Yarrow is an herbaceous perennial plant native to North America, Europe, and Asia and features a variety of subspecies located throughout these continents. Yarrow is known for its use in herbal medicine and is used for a very wide variety of conditions. It also has a history of being used as food.

What are the health benefits of Yarrow?
Yarrow’s primary medicinal function is based on its astringent properties, and in that capacity it is used to treat colds, influenza, fevers, wounds, kidney diseases, and menstrual pain. The flowering tops are the most medicinally active part of the plant, and are often used as a stimulant. The leaves of the plant encourage clotting, and are therefore used for nosebleeds. Yarrow is also used to treat allergic mucus conditions, as well as circulatory, digestive, and urinary-related conditions. When applied externally, yarrow can be used for treating eczema.

Are there any precautions for taking Yarrow?
Yarrow can cause reactions when applied to the skin.

Where can I find Yarrow?

Yarrow can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.